PRIVACY POLICY OF THE NCCC
The Nizozemsko-česká obchodní komora v České republice (NCCC), Business Identification Number: 49627236, with its registered seat at Praha 9, registered with the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section L, insert 5616, (hereinafter the “NCCC”) controls personal data within the scope of the services that the NCCC provides, supported by its marketing activities.

In its responsibility of Data Controller, the NCCC ensures that data subjects’ rights according to the GDPR are observed.

Your data shall be used for purposes of your participation in events organised or co-organised by the NCCC and, further for purposes of marketing and promotion of events organised or co-organised by the NCCC or any of its members, including the NCCC’s online community platform, to which an additional policy applies.

The legal basis for the processing of the data for the purpose of marketing and promotion of events is your consent given in the NCCC membership application form or the application form of an event organised by the NCCC.

The provision of personal data for membership or for the purpose of your participation in events organised or co-organised by the NCCC is a contractual requirement. The provision of data for such purpose is necessary to enter into an agreement on participation in an event and you as the data subject are obliged to provide the data. If you do not provide the data, the NCCC cannot fulfil the obligations from the mentioned agreement.

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 you have the right of access, rectification, erasure (right to be forgotten) and transfer (portability) data concerning you. In addition, you can request a restriction or object the processing of your data. You can exercise these rights by sending a mail to the following address: nlchamber@nlchamber.cz. To modify your data, please contact us.

For information on the use that will be made of the data, you can send your request to the email address nlchamber@nlchamber.cz. If you grant consent with processing of your personal data to the NCCC for the purpose of membership or marketing and promotion of events, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. The withdrawal may be done by contacting us on the above e-mail address. You can also unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in all our e-mails. The NCCC may transfer your data to any of its members for purposes of marketing and promotion of their events. Your data may be transferred to third parties located outside of the E.U. (Mailchimp, https://mailchimp.com/legal/). When transferring your data to third countries the NCCC has ensured that appropriate security controls are in place and that all obligations provided for by the Regulation are fulfilled. Lastly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national supervisory authority – Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic (in Czech “Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů”) seated at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Prague 7-Holešovice, Czech Republic.

DATA STORAGE PERIODS
The Chamber keeps the data for a period of five years to fulfil the purpose of collection or further processing.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https: //" address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

EXTERNAL LINKS
Our site may contain hypertext links to other Sites. We make no commitment regarding any other site to which you could access via our website and we would in no way be responsible for the content, operation and access to these sites.

SERVER LOG FILES
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
• Visited page on our domain
• Date and time of the server request
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.
Data transmission when the contract is concluded for the purchase and dispatch of goods

Personal data will only be transferred to third parties if there is a need for the execution of the contract. Third parties can be payment service providers or logistics companies, for example. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to this.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

REGISTRATION ON THIS WEBSITE
You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data serve exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Required information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by email. The email will be sent to the address you provided when you registered.

The data entered during registration is processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is enough for the revocation. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

CONTACT FORMS
Data transmitted via contact forms, including your contact details, will be stored in order to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form will only be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is enough for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

STORAGE PERIOD OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND COMMENTS
Posts and comments as well as related data such as IP addresses are saved. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.
The contributions and comments are saved based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is enough for the revocation. The legality of data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

NEWSLETTER DATA
To send our newsletter we need an email address from you. Verification of the email address provided is necessary and receipt of the newsletter must be consented to. Additional data are not collected or are voluntary. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will only be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification by email is enough for the revocation or you unsubscribe via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you unsubscribe. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

YOUTUBE
Our website uses YouTube plugins for the integration and display of video content. The provider of the video portal is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When calling up a page with an integrated YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have visited.
YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.
YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
You can find details on handling user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Some cookies are "session cookies." Such cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.
With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. Deactivating cookies can result in limited functionality of our website.
The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), takes place based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analysis service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses "cookies." These are small text files that your web browser saves on your device and enable an analysis of website use. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server location is usually the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimize our website and possibly also advertising.

IP anonymization
We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization function. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transmits the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activities and to provide us with other services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin
The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, some functions of our website could be restricted. You can also prevent the collection of data regarding your website usage including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that can be accessed via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to our website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find details on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing
In order to fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have concluded a contract with Google for order processing.
Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
Our website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section “Objection to data collection”.

PAYPAL
Our website enables payment via PayPal. The payment service provider is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.
If you pay with PayPal, the payment data you have entered will be transmitted to PayPal.
Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective if you withdraw your consent.

TWITTER PLUGIN
Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.
When using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. Data is transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use of this data by Twitter. For details, see Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings

GOOGLE WEB FONTS
Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
By using these web fonts, it will be possible for you to present our website as desired, regardless of which fonts are available locally. This is done by accessing the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which page you have visited. Google Web Fonts are used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.
The company Google is certified for the US-European data protection convention "Privacy Shield". This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.
You can find details about Google Web Fonts at: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in Google's data protection regulations: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
By connecting to our website, which is the holder of all the intellectual property rights relating thereto, you prohibit yourself from copying or downloading all or part of its contents, unless prior and express authorization of our share.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (“DPO”)
NCCC confirms that it has appointed a DPO within the meaning of the GDPR and undertakes to identify the DPO upon request in text form (e.g. by email).

DATA PROTECTION IMPACT ASSESSMENT (“DPIA”)
NCCC have executed a DPIA, which is reviewed by means of an information audit at least every twelve months, or sooner when we add services or make any other significant change to which, and the way in, we collect, receive and control personal data. This includes a potential change in the lawful base we use to control personal data.

DATA SECURITY
NCCC is bound by data secrecy, i.e. any persons employed by NCCC in the processing of data on NCCC’s behalf shall commit themselves to confidentiality and not process the data without authorisation.
Companywide awareness
To make sure your personal information remains confidential, we make sure that every NCCC co-worker is aware of, and follows the NCCC privacy guidelines, based on our DPIA and as recorded in this Privacy Policy.

DATA BREACH
In case of a data breach, defined in the GDPR as ‘The destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to people's data’, NCCC will report it within 72 hours after having found out about it to the local country data regulator and to the people it impacts in case the breach could have a detrimental impact on those who the data is about.

CHILDREN
NCCC does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information.

DATA PROCESSORS
Our data processors are:

For https://nlchamber.cz: WP Engine, Irongate House, 22-30 Duke's Place, London, EC3A 7LP, United Kingdom. See also: https://wpengine.com/legal/privacy/

For https://community.nlchamber.cz: TrustDealCircle S.L. (“Bizzyou”), Calle Soledad Cazorla 61 - 5B, 28044 Madrid, Spain. We also refer to the separate “NCCC Online community platform - Terms of use, Privacy and Security” document.

For email marketing purposes: The Rocket Science Group, LLC (“Mailchimp”), 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. See also: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

APPLICABLE LAW
This website and its legal notices are subject to Czech law.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
X